Drawing on expertise and guidance ranging from district leadership and teachers, to community arts organizations, cultural leaders, world renowned performers, and students, the following people were instrumental in the development of the CPS Arts Education Plan.

CPS Arts Education Plan Leaders

Mario Rossero, Director, CPS Department of Arts Education
Paul Sznewajs, Executive Director, Ingenuity Incorporated

CPS Arts Education Plan Steering Committee

Michelle Boone, Commissioner, Department of Cultural Affairs and Special Events, City of Chicago
Jennifer Cheatham, Former Chief Instruction Officer, Chicago Public Schools
Sandra Guthman, Polk Bros. Foundation
Jewel Malone, Deputy Commissioner, Director of Strategic Initiatives and Partnerships,
          Department of Cultural Affairs and Special Events, City of Chicago
Beth Swanson, Deputy Director of Education, Mayor’s Office, City of Chicago
David Vitale, President, Chicago Board of Education
Andrea Zopp, Director, Chicago Board of Education

CPS Arts Education Plan Advisory Committees

National Cultural Advisors

Nick Cave, School of the Art Institute of Chicago
Robert Falls, Artistic Director, Goodman Theatre
Renee Fleming, Performer and Musical Ambassador
Yo-Yo Ma, Performer and President’s Committee on the Arts and Humanities
Marinelle Rousmanierre, EdVesters
Damian Woetzel, President’s Committee on the Arts and Humanities and The Aspen Institute

CPS Chiefs of Schools Representatives

Ana Alvarado, Deputy Chief, CPS O’Hare Network
Craig Benes, Chief, CPS Ravenswood-Ridge Elementary Network
Shonda Huery, Chief, CPS Fulton Network
John Price, Chief, CPS Burnham Park Elementary Network
Steve Zrike, Chief, CPS Pilsen/Little Village Network

CPS Principal Representatives

Frances Garcia, Calmeca Fine Arts and Dual Language Academy
Dr. Gregory Jones, Kenwood Academy High School
Kenya Sadler, William H. Brown Elementary

CPS Teacher Representatives

Melissa Gerleve, Visual Arts Instructor, Steinmetz HS
Mathias “Spider” Schergen, Visual Arts Instructor, Jenner Elementary
Melissa Hooker, Music Instructor, Meyer Elementary (Golden Apple)
Arthur Griffin, Music Instructor, Westinghouse High School
Melinda Wilson, Dance Instructor, Curie High School
Jeremy Guidry, Theater Instructor, Ravenswood Elementary
Jason Fahrenbach, Music Instructor, Disney Magnet School
LaDonna Myers, Music Instructor, Robeson High School

CPS Department of Arts Education

Jordan LaSalle, CREATES Project Coordinator
Nicole Losurdo, Arts Education Coordinator
Evan Plummer, Manager of Special Programs
Ray Yang, Arts Education Coordinator

CPS Parent Representatives

Heather Hootman, Raise Your Hand Coalition
Charlene Campbell, Community Organizing and Family Issues (COFI)

CPS Student Representatives

Brian Brady, Executive Director, Mikva Challenge
Diana Banderas, Taft High School (entering DePaul University)
Tierra Tucker, Kenwood Academy

Advocacy Representatives 

Ra Joy, Executive Director, Arts Alliance Illinois
Nick Rabkin, National Opinion Research Center

Local Arts Representatives 

Charles Grode, Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Mary Ellen Messner, Ingenuity Incorporated
Amy Rasmussen, Chicago Arts Partnerships in Education (CAPE)

Charter School Representatives 

Andrew Broy, Illinois Network of Charter Schools
Rhonda Hopps, Perspectives Charter School

Higher Education Representatives 

Dr. Anne Becker, Columbia College Chicago
Dr. Susan Lee, Northwestern University
Dr. Gillian McNamee, The Erikson Institute

Philanthropic Representatives 

Julie Adrianopoli, Philanthropy Consultant
Peggy Mueller, Chicago Community Trust

 

Next: Impact